Best answer

Poison doesn't kill and doesn't affect the Ender Dragon, the Wither, undead mobs, spiders, cave spiders and witches. ... You can apply it to players and other mobs only with commands.

Answered by: Ryan Haining Date created: May 20, 2022

How does agriculture affect the environment?

Asked By: hpique Date created: May 08, 2022

Pollution. Agriculture is the leading source of pollution in many countries. Pesticides, fertilizers and other toxic farm chemicals can poison fresh water, marine ecosystems, air and soil. They also can remain in the environment for generations.

Answered By: Lehane Date created: May 10, 2022

Does Maggi affect brain?

Asked By: Craig Walker Date created: May 08, 2022

In 2017, a huge stock of Maggi was destroyed after it failed to adhere to the health safety norms. Dr Avinash Jindal, medicine expert from the Civil Hospital said, “Lead is a slow poison. Exposure to high level of lead can cause poisoning, anemia, weakness and brain damage.”

Answered By: Paolo Moretti Date created: May 10, 2022

Does shock affect bleed Poe?

Asked By: ParisaN Date created: May 13, 2022

They don't. It only affects ailments that do damage which are bleed/poison/ignite.

Answered By: gecco Date created: May 13, 2022

Does smite affect Enderman?

Asked By: DevLoverUmar Date created: May 16, 2022

The Smite enchantment can only be used on skeletons, wither skeletons, zombies, zombie pigmen, drowned, and the Wither boss. As the Enderman isn't classified as an undead mob, it will not be dealt extra damage points.

Answered By: Jesse Squire Date created: May 18, 2022

Does smite affect Piglins?

Asked By: murgatroid99 Date created: May 08, 2022

Smite applied to a sword or axe increases damage dealt to skeletons, zombies, zombie villagers, withers, wither skeletons, zombified piglins, skeleton horses, zombie horses, strays, husks, phantoms, drowned, and zoglins.

× 1.25 extra damage on each hit to undead mobs..

Answered By: Limey Date created: May 11, 2022

Does smite affect the wither?

Asked By: leonheess Date created: May 17, 2022

Smite applied to a sword or axe increases damage dealt to skeletons, zombies, zombie villagers, withers, wither skeletons, zombified piglins, skeleton horses, zombie horses, strays, husks, phantoms, drowned, and zoglins..

Answered By: Traxo Date created: May 18, 2022

How did DDT affect birds?

Asked By: TLP Date created: May 04, 2022

Chemicals like DDT interfered with the reproductive cycle of raptors.

The poison built up in the falcons' bodies as they ate birds that, in turn, had eaten insects and plants contaminated with the chemicals.

The result was diminished fertility, plus eggs with shells so thin, they broke under the parent's weight..

Answered By: Yuci Date created: May 04, 2022

How does poison affect the body?

Asked By: user3483203 Date created: May 12, 2022

Poisons work by changing the speed of different body functions, increasing them (for example, increasing the heart rate or sweating), or decreasing them (sometimes to the point of stopping them entirely, like breathing).

For example, people poisoned by parathion (an insecticide) may experience increased sweating..

Answered By: Mayank Shukla Date created: May 15, 2022

Can allergies affect only one eye?

Asked By: Xan Date created: May 14, 2022

Both eyes are usually affected unless just one eye came into contact with the allergen. This might happen with poison ivy. People who have asthma or eczema may be more likely to have allergic conjunctivitis. Allergies tend to run in families.

Answered By: Shubham Khatri Date created: May 16, 2022

Does carbon monoxide affect plants?

Asked By: Paresh Mangukiya Date created: May 01, 2022

Plants: Carbon monoxide does not poison plants since it is rapidly oxidised to form carbon dioxide which is used for photosynthesis. Water: Carbon monoxide is only slightly soluble in water. Depressurizing the compressed gas quickly leads to the formation of explosive mixtures over the surface of the water.

Answered By: Don Rhummy Date created: May 04, 2022

Related Question Answers

Dimitrios Desyllas

Professor

How does mercury in fish affect humans?

Methylmercury in food, such as fish, is a particular health hazard because it is easily taken up into the body through the stomach and intestines. It is a poison for the nervous system. ... 2 Elemental mercury is also poisonous to the nervous system. Humans are mainly exposed by inhaling vapours.

Anirudh

Professor

Does smite affect Ender Dragon?

No. The Smite enchantment can only be used on skeletons, wither skeletons, zombies, zombie pigmen, drowned and the Wither boss. As the Enderman isn't classified as an undead mob, it will not be dealt extra damage points.

Arun Killu

Professor

How does a broken arm affect your ability to move?

You will have limited motion in your arm and may have numbness in your hand or wrist. Your muscles will become immobilized because the symptoms of a broken arm will not allow you to use them without pain. When muscles immobilize, they wither and weaken.

cuongle

Professor

How does Black Widow poison affect humans?

The black widow spider makes a venom that affects your nervous system. Some people are slightly affected by it, but others may have a severe response. Right away, you may feel severe pain, burning, swelling, and redness at the site. You may even see two fang marks.

furas

Professional

Does voltage affect wattage?

When the voltage change is made, wattage does not change. Wattage is what actually does the work, be it cooking food or blowing air.

paxdiablo

Professional

How does air quality affect animals?

Air pollutants can poison wildlife through the disruption of endocrine function, organ injury, increased vulnerability to stresses and diseases, lower reproductive success, and possible death.

Mina Gabriel

Professional

Do potions affect the wither?

The Wither actually is immune to potions. Like the Ender Dragon. Bosses just aren't affected.

Nico Schlömer

Professional

Does fire aspect affect the wither?

The Wither will attack any living thing, and it fires projectiles called Wither Skulls that, you guessed it, explode. ... Have good armour with blast protection enchantments. Have a really good diamond sword (Fire Aspect enchantments don't affect the Wither, but a high level of Smite should work wonders).

Your Common Sense

User

Does melatonin affect breathing?

A person using melatonin should contact poison control, 911, or their local emergency number if they experience any of the following side effects: extremely high blood pressure. shortness of breath.

Casey Crookston

User

What potions affect wither?

An easy way of killing the wither on Hard difficulty without armor is to have an enchanted netherite sword (Smite V), a potion of Strength II, a potion of night vision (optional), an enchanted golden apple, a shield, and a bucket of milk.

BenAlabaster

User

Does looting affect wither skull drops?

If you mean Wither Skeletons, yes. Each level of Looting on the object used to kill a Wither Skeleton increases the chance of dropping a skull by 1%.

bruno-uy

User

Does poison affect undead mobs?

Undead mobs are immune to poison; they are also immune to Regeneration. A Cave Spider cannot poison if it has the Weakness effect on it.

mythz

User

Does the splash potion of weakness affect the wither?

Unlike regular mobs, undead mobs (zombies, zombie pigmen, skeletons, wither skeletons, the wither, spider jockeys and chicken jockeys) are harmed by splash potion of healing. ... You can cure a zombie villager of its zombification by throwing a splash potion of weakness at it, then feeding it a golden apple.

coderVishal

Guest

Does thorns affect the wither?

A level 3 Thorns enchantment (maximum level obtainable without editors) still does not damage slimes. Mobs affected: Zombies, Cave Spiders, Spiders, Skeleton, Wither Skeletons, Zombie Pigmen, Endermen and Silverfish.

Niklesh Raut

Guest

Does thorns affect wither?

Blast Protection is better than normal Protection, because it will protect the player from explosion damage, which is inevitable in the wither fight. Thorns is ineffective, because the wither can fly, and will therefore not touch the player's armor.

Phuc Tran

Guest

How did poison gas affect ww1?

Mustard gas, introduced by the Germans in 1917, blistered the skin, eyes, and lungs, and killed thousands. Military strategists defended the use of poison gas by saying it reduced the enemy's ability to respond and thus saved lives in offensives.

Andreas Grech

Guest

How long does it take for poison to affect a dog?

Common signs of poisoning: Incoordination (ataxia), tremors, seizures, paralysis, and eventually death. The more an animal eats, the more severe the clinical signs may be. Signs can develop within 2 hours, but may be delayed as long as 36 hours.

Sylwester

Guest

Does Ghost affect dark?

Ghost types are weak to Ghost and Dark type moves. Poison, and Bug type moves don't do much to Ghost types. Ghost type moves have no effect on Normal types. Ghost type moves don't do so well against Dark, and Steel types.

BarathVutukuri

Guest

Does the wind affect the pitch of a factory whistle?

Does the wind affect the pitch of a factory whistle you hear on a windy day? The wind does not affect the pitch. The wind does affect the speed of sound because the medium that carries the sound moves. But the wavelength of the sound changes accordingly, which results in no change in frequency or pitch.

Mikołaj Głodziak

Guest

Does the sun affect resin?

Light doesn't cause the reaction in polyester, vinylester or epoxy resin systems, though it does affect the process.

Martijn Courteaux

Guest

How does rat poison affect cats?

Numerous types of rat poison and rodenticides exist, and all use active ingredients that can be extremely harmful to cats. Some poisons prevent blood clotting, while others cause damage and failure in specific organs or systems, such as the brain or kidneys.

Jeremy Thille

Guest

How long does it take for rat poison to affect a cat?

This poison prevents blood clotting and causes internal bleeding. It may take 3-5 days for symptoms to appear unless you cat has been chronically exposed, in which case symptoms are usually noticeable much sooner.

Dylan Markow

Guest

Does mass affect maximum height?

When air resistance is negligible, the mass of the object does not affect the maximum height or the time spent in the air. However, the initial velocity of the projectile does play a role. As you increase the initial velocity of the projectile, the time of flight and maximum height also increase.

Joe Stefanelli

Guest

Does changing amplitude affect wavelength?

How does changing the amplitude affect wavelength? Amplitude does not affect wavelength. It also does not affect wave speed. Amplitude is the energy of the wave measured from the rest position to the top of the crest.

Björn Pollex

Guest

Does nicotine affect the breathing of fish?

Like secondhand smoke, thirdhand smoke contains nicotine, which is very toxic to fish. Because nicotine dissolves easily in water, it can end up in the tank where it will poison the fish. If exposed to nicotine, your fish may get muscle spasms, rigid fins, and lose their color. They may also die.

Karoly Horvath

Guest

How does chlorine in water affect my health?

“Chlorine, added as an inexpensive and effective drinking water disinfectant, is also a known poison to the body,” says Vanessa Lausch of filter manufacturer Aquasana. ... Lausch adds that researchers have now linked chlorine in drinking water to higher incidences of bladder, rectal and breast cancers.

Reactgular

Guest

How does poison affect the brain?

Environmental toxins can impact the developing brain through various mechanisms. Some toxins, such as mercury, cause cell death and alter cell migration and cell proliferation (101, 104). Lead disrupts neurotransmission, synaptogenesis, and synaptic trimming (101, 104, 110).

Daniel Fischer

Guest

Does toxic affect Venoshock?

2 Answers. Nothing in Venoshock's movedex entry says anything about it doing more damage with Toxic than with Poison Gas or any other poisoning move. Venoshock's power against a poisoned Pokémon is 130 though, so no wonder you were OHKOing everything!

R. Richards

Guest

Does Toxic Orb affect poison poison types?

The Toxic Orb activates after the Pokémon would take damage from poison, so it does not take poison damage the turn it is poisoned by the Toxic Orb. ... It can poison a Poison-type holder if its Ability is Corrosion.

pc_coder

Guest

What moves affect ghost type Pokemon?

Rock type moves will take down Fire, Ice, Flying, and Bug types. Ghost types are weak to Ghost and Dark type moves. Poison, and Bug type moves don't do much to Ghost types. Ghost type moves have no effect on Normal types.

Rotem

Guest

What types affect Shedinja?

Shedinja is a bug and ghost type Pokémon.

bug type pokémons are strong against grass, poison, psychic pokémons but weak against fire, fighting, flying, ghost pokémons.

ghost type pokémons but weak against psychic pokémons..

Ned Batchelder

Guest

Can earthquake affect flying types?

Ground Attacks. Ground attacks are most effective against Fire, Electric, Rock and Poison Pokémon. However... ... since all Ground attacks (including Fissure) are totally ineffective against Flying Pokémon, don't expect to hurt a Charizard, Zapdos or Aerodactyl with Earthquake.

Guillaume Vincent

Guest

Can toxic affect ground types?

User Info: El_Schemo. Leech Seed doesn't affect Grass-types or anything with Sap Sipper. Toxic doesn't affect Steel-types, Poison-types, or anything with Immunity, or else if Safeguard is in effect.

David Lozzi

Guest

Do ground moves affect flying types?

Ground type moves have no effect on Flying types. Ground type moves don't do so well against Grass, and Bug types. Ground type moves do very well against Fire, Electric, Poison, Rock, Steel.

Tony L.

Guest

Does electricity affect Quagsire?

Immunity to Electric-type Attacks: Since Quagsire is partly ground-type, electric-type is attacks entirely null against them. Resistances: Quagsire takes half the damage from fire, rock, poison and steel-type attacks.

ashelkov

Guest

Does fairy affect steel?

The Fairy type was introduced in Generation 6 - the first new type for more than 12 years! Its main intention was to balance the type chart by reducing the power of dragons, while also giving an offensive boost to the Poison and Steel types.

Thomas Weller

Guest

Does poison affect Rock?

Poison type moves don't do so well against Poison, Rock, Ground, and Ghost types. ... Ground types are weak to Water, Grass, and Ice types. Ground type moves have no effect on Flying types.

V. Sambor

Guest

How do toxins affect the body?

Toxins poison enzymes so they don't work properly. Our bodies are enzyme engines. If your digestive tract, liver, and kidneys are so toxic they are unable to detox effectively, your detoxification will backfire and your body will remain toxic. Toxins damage DNA, which increases the rate of aging and degeneration.

Dave Newton

Guest

How does internal conflict affect people?

These consequences include, notably, resentment, a sense of injustice and envy. These manifest themselves in profound and persistent worry. They poison a person's soul and step-by-step destroy his personality.

AskNilesh

Guest

How does internal conflict affect us?

These consequences include, notably, resentment, a sense of injustice and envy.

These manifest themselves in profound and persistent worry.

They poison a person's soul and step-by-step destroy his personality..

zneak

Guest

How does waste water affect the environment?

In severe cases, excessive nutrients in receiving waters cause algae and other plants to grow quickly depleting oxygen in the water. Deprived of oxygen, fish and other aquatic life die, emitting foul odors. Nutrients from wastewater have also linked to ocean "red tides" that poison fish and cause illness in humans.

Michał Ziober

Guest

Can my chemo affect my dog?

With pets, there may be a narrow range of safety with certain chemotherapy drugs. "Caution! Significant or even life-threatening symptoms may occur if your pet ingests certain chemotherapy drugs. Call your veterinarian or Pet Poison Helpline* (800-213-6680) immediately if this happens!"

Devart

Guest

Does diclofenac affect blood pressure?

Diclofenac does not increase the risk of hypertension, but does increase the risk of stroke. Naproxen (Naprosyn) does not increase the risk of hypertension or stroke. Celecoxib (Celebrex) does not increase the risk of hypertension or stroke.