Best answer

The temperature and concentration are factors that affect the magnitude. An increase in temperature increases the rate constant and hence the rate. An increase in concentration increases the rate but not the rate constant. the rate of a reaction depends on the rate constant and concentration.

Answered by: eozzy Date created: May 20, 2022

What factors affect exchange rates?

Asked By: itminus Date created: May 07, 2022

Factors which influence the exchange rate. Exchange rates are determined by factors, such as interest rates, confidence, the current account on balance of payments, economic growth and relative inflation rates.

Answered By: Fareed Alnamrouti Date created: May 09, 2022

How does blood volume affect heart rate?

Asked By: Larsenal Date created: May 11, 2022

When heart rate or stroke volume increases, cardiac output is likely to increase also. Conversely, a decrease in heart rate or stroke volume can decrease cardiac output. What factors regulate increases and decreases in cardiac output? Factors affect cardiac output by changing heart rate and stroke volume.

Answered By: Ivan Chernykh Date created: May 13, 2022

What are the factors that affect osmosis?

Asked By: Lucio Paiva Date created: May 17, 2022

The factors affecting the rate of osmosis include:Pressure.Temperature.Surface Area.Water Potential.Concentration gradient.

Answered By: Marek Urbanowicz Date created: May 19, 2022

Does pipe length affect flow rate?

Asked By: Arnon De Paula Date created: May 08, 2022

Flow rate varies inversely to length, so if you double the length of the pipe while keeping the diameter constant, you'll get roughly half as much water through it per unit of time at constant pressure and temperature.

Answered By: Tomasz Kula Date created: May 09, 2022

What factors affect the swap rate?

Asked By: duhaime Date created: May 04, 2022

Previous research indicates that the main factors affecting interest rate swap spreads are the interest rate level, the slope of the yield curve, interest rate volatility, liquidity risk, and default risk (Lekkos and Milas (2001) , Fang and Muljono (2003), Asgharian and Karlsson (2008), Huang et al.

Answered By: Baba Date created: May 04, 2022

What are 4 factors that affect population growth?

Asked By: M. Bilal Asif Date created: May 17, 2022

Population growth is based on four fundamental factors: birth rate, death rate, immigration, and emigration.

Answered By: Cheeso Date created: May 19, 2022

What factors affect NPV?

Asked By: quervernetzt Date created: May 05, 2022

Factors Affecting Net Present Value. The major factors affecting present value are the timing of the expenditure (receipt) and the discount (interest) rate. The higher the discount rate, the lower the present value of an expenditure at a specified time in the future.

Answered By: Sergey Date created: May 08, 2022

What factors affect oxidation?

Asked By: John Date created: May 01, 2022

A number of factors affect the oxidation rate, including temperature, pressure, crystal orientation, oxygen source (oxygen or water) and impurity doping.

Answered By: nneonneo Date created: May 04, 2022

What are the 3 factors that affect the rate of dissolving?

Asked By: StriplingWarrior Date created: May 04, 2022

They can be used to develop ideas relating to the factors which affect the rate of dissolving and the particle model explanation. The rate of dissolving depends on the surface area (solute in solid state), temperature and amount of stirring.

Answered By: paxdiablo Date created: May 07, 2022

What are the 4 factors that affect population growth?

Asked By: cmcginty Date created: May 14, 2022

What we might talk about as population size is actually population density, the number of individuals per unit area (or unit volume). Population growth is based on four fundamental factors: birth rate, death rate, immigration, and emigration.

Answered By: Thorbjørn Ravn Andersen Date created: May 17, 2022

Related Question Answers

joe

Professor

What factors affect fluid friction?

The factors affecting fluid friction are:Material surface roughness.Viscosity of fluid.Length of pipe.Diameter of Pipe.Flow Rate of fluid.

ux.engineer

Professor

What are the factors which affect photosynthesis?

Several factors can affect the rate of photosynthesis: light intensity. carbon dioxide concentration....Factors affecting photosynthesisthe rate of oxygen output.the rate of carbon dioxide uptake.the rate of carbohydrate (glucose) production.

Isuru

Professor

What are the five factors that affect temperature?

The factors affecting climate are latitude, altitude, land and water distribution, distance from the sea, distance from the sun, prevailing winds and ocean currents, surface covering the land, volcanism, solar constant sunspots, wind direction and nature of mountain chains, mountain barriers.

mkobit

Professor

What factors affect bond duration?

Certain factors can affect a bond's duration, including:Time to maturity: The longer the maturity, the higher the duration, and the greater the interest rate risk. ... Coupon rate: A bond's coupon rate is a key factor in calculation duration.

eduardokapp

Professional

What factors affect your home loan interest rate?

Major Factors that Influence your Home Loan Interest Rate and EMIMCLR Rates.Type of Interest.Loan-to-Value (LTV) Ratio.Credit Score.Location of the Property.Job Profile.Tenure of the Loan.

anthony

Professional

What factors affect nominal interest rates?

Such an increase owes to two factors: the real interest rate paid by your investment account, and the overall rate of inflation. When you combine those two factors, you get what's known as the nominal interest rate.

Diego Torres Milano

Professional

What are the 4 factors that affect the rate of weathering?

What Factors Determine the Rate of Weathering?Mineral Composition. One type of weathering, known as chemical weathering, works at different rates depending on the chemical composition of affected rocks. ... Type of Lattice. ... Temperature. ... Water and Salt.Apr 24, 2017

nickf

Professional

What factors affect carbon dating?

Radiocarbon dating would be most successful if two important factors were true: that the concentration of carbon-14 in the atmosphere had been constant for thousands of years, and that carbon-14 moved readily through the atmosphere, biosphere, oceans and other reservoirs—in a process known as the carbon cycle.

Philip Fourie

User

What factors affect the rate of corrosion?

There are several factors influencing the rate of corrosion including diffusion, temperature, conductivity, type of ions, pH value and electrochemical potential.

Ann Zen

User

What factors affect video quality?

The factors that determine the quality of an uncompressed videos are: video resolution, video frame rate and macroblock. 2. The factors that decide a compressed video quality include: Video resolution, frame rate, bit rate, codec, bit control mode (macroblock), Bit depth (color depth).

Valentin

User

What factors affect rate constant?

The rate equation shows the effect of changing the reactant concentrations on the rate of the reaction. All other factors affecting the rate—temperature and catalyst presence, for example—are included in the rate constant, which is only constant if the only change is in the concentration of the reactants.

Tarik Huber

User

What factors affect the choice of cooling rates for steel?

Factors Determining the Cooling Rate. The four most important factors determining the actual cooling rate are the type of quenching medium, the temperature of the quenching medium, the surface condition of the part and the size and mass of the part.

blex

Guest

What factors can affect your resting heart rate?

Here are eight factors than can affect the heart and what to do about them:Cholesterol.Resting heart rate.Cardiorespiratory fitness.Blood pressure.Blood glucose level.Waist circumference.Heart rhythm.Family history.

Brent Bradburn

Guest

What are the five environmental factors that affect photosynthesis?

Several factors can affect the rate of photosynthesis: light intensity. carbon dioxide concentration. temperature....Factors affecting photosynthesisthe rate of oxygen output.the rate of carbon dioxide uptake.the rate of carbohydrate (glucose) production.

Whisher

Guest

What factors affect rate of photosynthesis?

Several factors can affect the rate of photosynthesis: light intensity. carbon dioxide concentration. temperature....These include:the rate of oxygen output.the rate of carbon dioxide uptake.the rate of carbohydrate (glucose) production.

slideshowp2

Guest

Does Catalyst affect rate constant?

These are all included in the so-called rate constant (k)- which is only actually constant if all you are changing is the concentration of the reactants. If you change the temperature or the catalyst, for example, the rate constant changes. This is shown mathematically in the Arrhenius equation.

FloLie

Guest

What are the 4 factors that affect reaction rate?

There are four main factors that can affect the reaction rate of a chemical reaction:Reactant concentration. Increasing the concentration of one or more reactants will often increase the rate of reaction. ... Physical state of the reactants and surface area. ... Temperature. ... Presence of a catalyst.

Life is complex

Guest

What are the 5 factors that affect the rate of reaction?

The rate of a chemical reaction is affected by several factors like: Concentration of reactants. Pressure. Temperature. Catalyst. Nature of reactants. Orientation of reacting species. Surface area. Intensity of light.More items...

Brian Clozel

Guest

What are the factors that affect basal metabolic rate?

Here are ten factors that affect BMR and metabolism:Muscle mass. The amount of muscle tissue on your body. ... Age. As you get older, your metabolic rate generally slows. ... Body size. ... Gender. ... Genetics. ... Physical activity. ... Hormonal factors. ... Environmental factors.More items...•Jun 12, 2015

chief7

Guest

What factors affect crystallization?

FACTORS AFFECTING CRYSTALLIZATION OF SUGARS Both the rate of formation of nuclei and the rate of crystallization are affected by the nature of the crystallizing substance, the concentration, the temperature, agitation, and the impurities present in the solution.

Pete Becker

Guest

What factors affect quality score?

What Factors Affect Your AdWords Quality Score?

  1. Expected Clickthrough Rate (CTR) Expected Clickthrough Rate (CTR) measures the likelihood that your ads will be clicked when they are shown for a specific keyword (excluding other factors such as ad position and ad extensions).
  2. Ad Relevance.
  3. Landing Page Experience.

Tom Sharpe

Guest

What factors affect glow stick reaction?

Glow Sticks and the Rate of Chemical Reaction Several factors affect the rate of a chemical reaction, including temperature, concentration of reactants, and the presence of other chemicals.

Paul Hiemstra

Guest

What factors affect KSP?

The solubility constant can be affected by temperature, pressure, and molecular size, and it's important for determining solubility, predicting if a precipitate will form, and understand the common ion effect..

Evert

Guest

Does temperature affect rate law?

3 Answers. you can see that the rate constant increases for an increase in temperature (and as activation energy increases, the rate constant decreases. Now, since the rate constant increases, this implies that the rate of reaction increases with temperature.

Frank Schlegel

Guest

How does speed affect range?

What factors influence the trajectory (flight path) of a projectile? When projection angle and other factors constant, projection speed determines length of trajectory (range). For vertical projectile, speed determines apex. For oblique projectile, speed determines height of apex and horizontal range.

Charles Salvia

Guest

What are the five factors that affect photosynthesis?

Several factors can affect the rate of photosynthesis: light intensity. temperature....Factors affecting photosynthesisthe rate of oxygen output.the rate of carbon dioxide uptake.the rate of carbohydrate (glucose) production.

ProblemsOfSumit

Guest

What are two factors that affect population size?

Population Growth Rate The two main factors affecting population growth are the birth rate (b) and death rate (d). Population growth may also be affected by people coming into the population from somewhere else (immigration, i) or leaving the population for another area (emigration, e).

steveo314

Guest

What are two factors that affect the pH of a solution?

The pH of a buffer is determined by two factors; 1) The equilibrium constant Ka of the weak acid and 2) the ratio of weak base [A-] to weak acid [HA] in solution. 1) Different weak acids have different equilibrium constants (Ka). Ka tells us what proportion of HA will be dissociated into H+ and A- in solution.

aleksxor

Guest

Does wind speed affect evaporation rate?

Generally, when temperature and humidity are constant, and wind speed increases, the rate of evaporation increases as well.

...

When wind speed and humidity stay constant, and temperature increases, then the rate of evaporation will increase because warmer air can hold more water vapor than colder air..

Ahmad Awais

Guest

How does temperature affect the rate of evaporation experiment?

Generally, when temperature and humidity are constant, and wind speed increases, the rate of evaporation increases as well. ... When wind speed and humidity stay constant, and temperature increases, then the rate of evaporation will increase because warmer air can hold more water vapor than colder air.

Zero Piraeus

Guest

What factors affect evaporation?

Factors That Affect the Evaporation The surface area and rate of evaporation are proportional to each other. Humidity: The rate of evaporation decreases with an increase in humidity. ... Wind speed: Increase in wind speed results in increased evaporation. Wind speed and rate of evaporation are proportional to each other.

Richard Szalay

Guest

What factors affect heat of vaporization?

Factors Affecting Vaporizationtemperature of liquid phase.number of moles of liquid phase.vapor pressure of evaporated phase.heat of vaporization: quantity of energy required to convert liquid to gas at a constant temperature. ether: 26.0 kJ/mole, boiling point = 34.6 oC.

BendEg

Guest

What factors affect IVF success?

What Are The Factors affecting IVF Success Rate ?Type of Fertility Problem. ... Age of the Patient. ... Duration of infertility: ... Previous Pregnancy or Recurrent Miscarriage: ... Ovulation Dysfunction. ... Dual Infertility Factors. ... Use of Donor Eggs /Embryos.

TLP

Guest

What are the factors that affect selective attention?

Briefly describe external factors that affect selective attention. External factors are related to the features of stimuli. Other things held constant, the size, intensity, and motion of stimuli appear to be important determinants of attention.

BlackVegetable

Guest

What can affect respiratory rate?

The most common factors that can affect your measured respiratory rate include:emotional state.physical fitness.internal temperature.disease and health status.

Mohamed ElKalioby

Guest

What are the factors that affect breathing rate?

People who had a higher breathing rate returned to the hospital more often than those with a normal breathing rate. There are various factors that affect a person's breathing rate, including injuries, exercise, emotion, mood, as well as a range of medical conditions.

simpleApp

Guest

What are the four factors that affect flow rate?

A variety of factors such as fill volume, temperature, pump position, and storage times affect the flow rate accuracy of elastomeric pumps. These factors may result in an increase or decrease in flow rate from the labeled flow rate and impact the delivery time.

Matthew Scharley

Guest

What factors affect respiratory rate and blood pressure?

There are four main vital signs: body temperature, blood pressure, pulse (heart rate), and breathing rate....Some factors that can influence a blood pressure reading include:Stress.Smoking.Cold temperatures.Exercise.Full stomach.Full bladder.Caffeine, alcohol consumption.Certain medicines.More items...•