Best answer

When you lower the temperature, the molecules are slower and collide less. That temperature drop lowers the rate of the reaction. When you increase the pressure, the molecules have less space in which they can move. That greater density of molecules increases the number of collisions.

Answered by: Adam Ernst Date created: May 18, 2022

How does air temperature affect plant growth?

Asked By: davin Date created: May 17, 2022

Plants function in a similar way to cold-blooded animals, in that their metabolism and the rate of photosynthesis increase in line with the ambient air temperature. When temperatures are very low (how low depends on the plant variety), hardly any photosynthesis will occur, regardless of how much light there is.

Answered By: BoltClock Date created: May 18, 2022

How does temperature affect a plant?

Asked By: Human-Compiler Date created: May 03, 2022

Plants function in a similar way to cold-blooded animals, in that their metabolism and the rate of photosynthesis increase in line with the ambient air temperature. when temperatures are very low (how low depends on the variety of plant), hardly any photosynthesis will occur, regardless of how much light there is.

Answered By: Matthew Herbst Date created: May 06, 2022

How does temperature affect E coli growth?

Asked By: Wosi Date created: May 11, 2022

Escherichia coli cells will grow over a temperature range of about 40°C, and remarkably, the cell growth rate increases in response to increasing temperature like a simple chemical reaction in a central normal range of its growth temperatures (20 to 37°C).

Answered By: Abid Rahman K Date created: May 12, 2022

Does temperature affect yield?

Asked By: jrok Date created: May 14, 2022

The yield and rate of a chemical reaction depend on conditions such as temperature and pressure. ... The percentage yield is decreased if the reactants do not completely form the products.

Answered By: Shrey Joshi Date created: May 16, 2022

How limiting factors affect the rate of photosynthesis?

Asked By: Mechanical snail Date created: May 07, 2022

Any change in the level of a limiting factor will affect the rate of reaction.

For example, the amount of light will affect the rate of photosynthesis.

...

If carbon dioxide and light levels are high, but temperature is low, increasing temperature will have the greatest effect on reaching a higher rate of photosynthesis..

Answered By: Marcus Müller Date created: May 10, 2022

How does temperature affect the development process?

Asked By: Simon Whitehead Date created: May 15, 2022

The higher the temperature, the higher the probability that a particle exceeds the required activation energy. The relation between temperature and increased probability is exponential. In the past, a rule-of-thumb was observed that the reaction rate increases by a factor of two for each 10 C temperature rise.

Answered By: Sdaz MacSkibbons Date created: May 17, 2022

How does temperature affect the rate of reaction of magnesium with hydrochloric acid?

Asked By: Sifat Amin Date created: May 07, 2022

Temperature also affects the rate of reaction. If the temperature is increased, the particles move quicker so more collisions happen. ... This means the larger surface area, the quicker reaction time. Magnesium reacts very strongly with hydrochloric acid.

Answered By: WJS Date created: May 08, 2022

What factors affect rate constant?

Asked By: acjay Date created: May 13, 2022

The rate equation shows the effect of changing the reactant concentrations on the rate of the reaction. All other factors affecting the rate—temperature and catalyst presence, for example—are included in the rate constant, which is only constant if the only change is in the concentration of the reactants.

Answered By: static_rtti Date created: May 15, 2022

Why does pressure not affect the rate of reaction?

Asked By: gbn Date created: May 12, 2022

If there are no gaseous reactant molecules, then pressure has no effect on the rate of reaction because liquids and solids are almost impossible to compress to increase the concentration - so no effect on the rate of collision determining the speed of the reaction.

Answered By: sampson-chen Date created: May 13, 2022

How does low temperature affect bacterial growth?

Asked By: super Date created: May 16, 2022

EFFECT OF LOW TEMPERATURE ON BACTERIAL GROWTH: ... Low temperature can influence the response of a microorganism either directly or indirectly. Direct effects include decreased growth rate, enzyme activities, alteration of cell composition and differential nutritional requirements.

Answered By: Dun Peal Date created: May 19, 2022

Related Question Answers

Stefan

Professor

What are the factors that affect a chemical reaction?

There are four main factors that can affect the reaction rate of a chemical reaction:Reactant concentration. Increasing the concentration of one or more reactants will often increase the rate of reaction. ... Physical state of the reactants and surface area. ... Temperature. ... Presence of a catalyst.

Fragsworth

Professor

Which does not affect the rate of reaction?

So if you have a reaction order of Zero (i.e., s+t=0), this basically means that the concentration of the reactants does not affect the rate of reaction.

madox2

Professor

Does pH affect rate of reaction?

The rate of chemical reactions can be altered by changing pH, temperature, and/or the substrate concentration. ... Optimal pH increases enzyme rate of reaction while less than optimal pH decreases it.

Matt Carlotta

Professor

Does pressure affect the rate of reaction?

Pressure. If the pressure of gaseous reactants is increased, there are more reactant particles for a given volume. There will be more collisions and so the reaction rate is increased. The higher the pressure of reactants, the faster the rate of a reaction will be.

Phillip Senn

Professor

Does temperature affect enzyme activity?

As with many chemical reactions, the rate of an enzyme-catalysed reaction increases as the temperature increases. However, at high temperatures the rate decreases again because the enzyme becomes denatured and can no longer function. ... As the temperature increases so does the rate of enzyme activity.

Masa

Professional

How does a low temperature affect decay?

Temperature - High temperatures prevent decay, low temperatures slow decay. High temperatures destroy enzymes and proteins, killing the organisms responsible for decay. Low temperatures slow the rate of reaction of enzymes and will prevent growth and reproduction.

Bjorn

Professional

How does temperature affect enzyme activity?

As with many chemical reactions, the rate of an enzyme-catalysed reaction increases as the temperature increases. However, at high temperatures the rate decreases again because the enzyme becomes denatured and can no longer function. ... As the temperature increases so does the rate of enzyme activity.

Prophet

Professional

How does temperature affect enzyme-catalyzed reaction?

The rate of an enzyme-catalyzed reaction increases with an increase in the concentration of an enzyme. At low temperatures, an increase in temperature increases the rate of an enzyme-catalyzed reaction. At higher temperatures, the protein is denatured, and the rate of the reaction dramatically decreases.

kohske

Professional

How does temperature affect rate of photosynthesis?

Temperature. ... As with any other enzyme-controlled reaction, the rate of photosynthesis is affected by temperature. At low temperatures, the rate of photosynthesis is limited by the number of molecular collisions between enzymes and substrates. At high temperatures, enzymes are denatured .

Mate Mrše

Professional

How does temperature affect reaction rate?

An increase in temperature typically increases the rate of reaction. An increase in temperature will raise the average kinetic energy of the reactant molecules. Therefore, a greater proportion of molecules will have the minimum energy necessary for an effective collision (Figure.

Mohammed Noureldin

User

What are the 4 factors that affect reaction rate?

There are four main factors that can affect the reaction rate of a chemical reaction:Reactant concentration. Increasing the concentration of one or more reactants will often increase the rate of reaction. ... Physical state of the reactants and surface area. ... Temperature. ... Presence of a catalyst.

vijayst

User

What are the 5 factors that affect the rate of reaction?

The rate of a chemical reaction is affected by several factors like: Concentration of reactants. Pressure. Temperature. Catalyst. Nature of reactants. Orientation of reacting species. Surface area. Intensity of light.More items...

Vlad Mihalcea

User

How does temperature affect sodium thiosulphate and hydrochloric acid?

With the increase in temperature the kinetic energy of the molecules also increases. Usually, it is observed that for every 10-degree increase in temperature the rate of reaction is doubled. Therefore, the rate of reaction of hydrochloric acid and sodium thiosulphate also increases with rise in temperature.

Ken Benoit

User

How does temperature affect the iodine clock reaction?

The reaction known as the Iodine Clock reaction was used to study the rates of reaction. ... A catalyst for the reaction (Copper II Sulfate) was added to solution A, solution B, and both solutions and the rate of the reaction was recorded. Results. As temperature went up the rate of reaction increased.

Leon Gaban

Guest

How does water affect metamorphic process?

Water in metamorphic processes helps to concentrate dissolve materials and moves them from one point to another within the crust. By so doing, water helps to facilitate the rate at which the reaction and transformation occurs. ... Water plays nearly the same role as pressure and temperature in a metamorphic reaction.

ligi

Guest

How does temperature affect the reaction of vinegar and baking soda?

The temperature of vinegar does increase the rate of reaction according to the collision theory. ... The vinegar and bicarbonate soda reaction is endothermic*, meaning that the reaction requires heat to form products. Cold vinegar is a disadvantage. The colder vinegar would need more heat to produce carbon dioxide.

user3188445

Guest

How does pH affect dissolution rate?

The combined effect of pH and temperature is modeled by two independent proton promoted reaction paths. The first reaction path controls the overall dissolution rate at pH ≥ 2.5, whereas the second path controls it below pH 0.5. Between pH 0.5 and 2.5 the two reaction paths influence the rate.

snr

Guest

How does surface area affect reaction rate?

Effect of increasing surface area on the rate of a reaction. Increasing the surface area of a solid reactant exposes more of its particles to attack. This results in an increased chance of collisions between reactant particles, so there are more collisions in any given time and the rate of reaction increases.

Strawberry

Guest

How does temperature affect light intensity?

As light intensity increases, the rate of photosynthesis will increase as long as other factors are in adequate supply. If carbon dioxide and light levels are high, but temperature is low, increasing temperature will have the greatest effect on reaching a higher rate of photosynthesis.

styfle

Guest

How does temperature affect rate of reaction?

Increasing the temperature increases reaction rates because of the disproportionately large increase in the number of high energy collisions. It is only these collisions (possessing at least the activation energy for the reaction) which result in a reaction.

David

Guest

How does temperature affect reaction rate examples?

When the temperature of a solution increases, the molecular energy levels also increase, causing the reaction to proceedfaster. Some interesting examples: Another form of energy is light. One example of the effect of temperature on chemical reaction rates is the use of lightsticks or glowsticks.

Yana Trifonova

Guest

How does temperature affect reaction time?

As the temperature increases, the rate of reaction increases. Particles can only react when they collide. Temperature is a measure of the average energy of the molecules in a certain item. As the temperature increases, reactant molecules increase their energy levels, coming closer and closer to the activation energy.

Roman Luštrik

Guest

How does temperature affect the rate of reaction experiment?

Aim: The aim of this experiment is to find out if the reaction rate of sodium thiosulphate solution and hydrochloric acid will be affected by a temperature change. Because of the increase in temperature, the particles will gain more kinetic energy.

Pengguna

Guest

How does temperature affect the rate of reaction GCSE?

Rates and temperature If the temperature of the reaction mixture is increased: reactant particles move more quickly. the energy of the particles increases. the frequency of successful collisions between reactant particles increases.

Sachin Chourasiya

Guest

How does temperature and light intensity affect photosynthesis?

As light intensity increases, the rate of photosynthesis will increase as long as other factors are in adequate supply. If carbon dioxide and light levels are high, but temperature is low, increasing temperature will have the greatest effect on reaching a higher rate of photosynthesis.

eduardokapp

Guest

What factors affect a glow stick reaction?

Glow Sticks and the Rate of Chemical Reaction This means luminescence or light is produced as the result of a chemical reaction. Several factors affect the rate of a chemical reaction, including temperature, concentration of reactants, and the presence of other chemicals.

Sam Harwell

Guest

What factors affect glow stick reaction?

Glow Sticks and the Rate of Chemical Reaction Several factors affect the rate of a chemical reaction, including temperature, concentration of reactants, and the presence of other chemicals.

I Hate Lazy

Guest

What factors affect glow sticks?

Glow Sticks and the Rate of Chemical Reaction This means luminescence or light is produced as the result of a chemical reaction. Several factors affect the rate of a chemical reaction, including temperature, concentration of reactants, and the presence of other chemicals.

Teneff

Guest

What factors affect rate of reaction?

The factors that affect reaction rates are:

  • surface area of a solid reactant.
  • concentration or pressure of a reactant.
  • temperature.
  • nature of the reactants.
  • presence/absence of a catalyst.

M.P. Korstanje

Guest

What factors affect the rate constant?

The temperature and concentration are factors that affect the magnitude. An increase in temperature increases the rate constant and hence the rate. An increase in concentration increases the rate but not the rate constant. the rate of a reaction depends on the rate constant and concentration.

Tamás Sengel

Guest

What factors affect the rate of reaction?

The factors that affect reaction rates are:

  • surface area of a solid reactant.
  • concentration or pressure of a reactant.
  • temperature.
  • nature of the reactants.
  • presence/absence of a catalyst.

isuruanu

Guest

Does heat affect glow sticks?

Increasing temperature typically increases the rate of the chemical reaction. Increasing temperature speeds up the motion of molecules, so they are more likely to bump into each other and react. In the case of glow sticks, this means a hotter temperature will make the glow stick glow more brightly.

Onkaar Singh

Guest

Does light intensity affect temperature?

Light intensity is one of the factors affecting the rate of photosynthesis. Other factors are concentration of carbon dioxide, temperature and to a lesser degree, water. Light intensity directly affects the light-dependent reaction in photosynthesis and indirectly affects the light-independent reaction.

UmAnusorn

Guest

Does temperature affect a glow stick?

Increasing temperature typically increases the rate of the chemical reaction. Increasing temperature speeds up the motion of molecules, so they are more likely to bump into each other and react. In the case of glow sticks, this means a hotter temperature will make the glow stick glow more brightly.

fuz

Guest

Does temperature affect how bright a glow stick glows?

The warm glow stick is brighter, so the chemical reaction may be happening faster. The cool glow stick is not as bright, so the chemical reaction may be happening slower. It is reasonable to think that temperature will affect the rate of other chemical reactions because temperature affected this reaction.

Alan

Guest

Does temperature affect rate law?

3 Answers. you can see that the rate constant increases for an increase in temperature (and as activation energy increases, the rate constant decreases. Now, since the rate constant increases, this implies that the rate of reaction increases with temperature.

Dirk Eddelbuettel

Guest

Does temperature affect the brightness of a glow stick?

The warm glow stick is brighter, so the chemical reaction may be happening faster. The cool glow stick is not as bright, so the chemical reaction may be happening slower. It is reasonable to think that temperature will affect the rate of other chemical reactions because temperature affected this reaction.

A.T.

Guest

How did increasing the temperature affect the brightness of the glow stick?

The glow stick in the hot water had a faster reaction rate. The Kinetic Molecular Theory of Heat states that particles in a fluid increase their speed as temperature increases. This causes the liquid particles in the glow stick to move quicker, increasing the rate of the chemical reaction.

Midhun MP

Guest

How do catalysts affect the rate of reaction?

A catalyst speeds up a chemical reaction, without being consumed by the reaction. It increases the reaction rate by lowering the activation energy for a reaction.

RonC

Guest

How does an increase in temperature generally affect the rate of a reaction?

Increasing the temperature of a system increases the average kinetic energy of its constituent particles. As the average kinetic energy increases, the particles move faster and collide more frequently per unit time and possess greater energy when they collide. Both of these factors increase the reaction rate.

Ram

Guest

How does heat and pressure affect a chemical reaction?

Increasing the pressure on a reaction involving reacting gases increases the rate of reaction. Changing the pressure on a reaction that involves only solids or liquids has no effect on the rate. If you increase the pressure of a gas, you squeeze it into a smaller volume.

iBug

Guest

How does pressure affect rate of reaction?

Increasing the pressure on a reaction involving reacting gases increases the rate of reaction. Changing the pressure on a reaction that involves only solids or liquids has no effect on the rate. If you increase the pressure of a gas, you squeeze it into a smaller volume.

Ryan Cogswell

Guest

How does pressure affect the rate of diffusion?

As with any chemical reaction, increasing the temperature or pressure increases the kinetic energy of the particles, thus increasing the rate of diffusion. Concentration Gradient: The greater the concentration gradient (the difference in concentration either side of the membrane) the greater the rate of diffusion.

davidfowl

Guest

How does pressure affect the rate of reaction BBC Bitesize?

Pressure. If the pressure of gaseous reactants is increased, there are more reactant particles for a given volume. There will be more collisions and so the reaction rate is increased. The higher the pressure of reactants, the faster the rate of a reaction will be.

Ash Wilson

Guest

How does pressure affect the rate of reaction?

Increasing the pressure on a reaction involving reacting gases increases the rate of reaction. Changing the pressure on a reaction that involves only solids or liquids has no effect on the rate. If you increase the pressure of a gas, you squeeze it into a smaller volume.

Cabezas

Guest

Does rate of reaction affect yield?

The yield and rate of a chemical reaction depend on conditions such as temperature and pressure.

...

The percentage yield is decreased if the reactants do not completely form the products..