Best answer

After noting the density of each liquid it became clear that the higher the density the greater the surface tension. The experiment showed that water, the liquid with the highest density, has the highest surface tension; while alcohol,the liquid with the lowest density, has the lowest surface tension.

Answered by: Louis Wasserman Date created: May 19, 2022

How does polarity affect surface tension?

Asked By: Peter Date created: May 15, 2022

When a polar substance is put in water, the positive ends of its molecules are attracted to the negative ends of the water molecules, and vice versa. ... Because of their polarity, water molecules are strongly attracted to one another, which gives water a high surface tension.

Answered By: Fantastic Mr Fox Date created: May 17, 2022

Does water purity affect surface tension?

Asked By: bdukes Date created: May 16, 2022

You should find that plain tap water produces a much larger, stable drop of water on top of the penny than the soapy water does. This is because plain tap water has higher surface tension, so the surface is "stronger" and can hold together a larger drop.

Answered By: TheHippo Date created: May 19, 2022

How does vinegar affect surface tension?

Asked By: Jason Date created: May 15, 2022

Vinegar does reduce the surface tension quite a bit.

If you put a tablespoon or two of vinegar in a bowl and then run water into it, the bubbles that form on the surface persist much longer than they do if there's no vinegar present..

Answered By: Jinna Balu Date created: May 18, 2022

How does salt water affect surface tension?

Asked By: Wes McKinney Date created: May 09, 2022

1 Answer. Stefan V. Yes, adding salt to water does increase the surface tension of water, although not by any significant amount. ... However, experiments done with salt water show that surface tension actually increases when salt is added to pure water.

Answered By: Luke Date created: May 09, 2022

How does soap affect the surface tension of water?

Asked By: ErikEJ Date created: May 04, 2022

Adding soap lowers the water's surface tension so the drop becomes weaker and breaks apart sooner. Making water molecules stick together less is what helps soaps clean dishes and clothes more easily.

Answered By: pl_rock Date created: May 06, 2022

How does surface tension affect bubbles?

Asked By: Scott Arciszewski Date created: May 07, 2022

The secret to making bubbles is surface tension. ... This is because the surface tension—the forces holding the molecules of a liquid together—of water is too high. When detergent is added to water, it lowers the surface tension so that bubbles can form.

Answered By: Faisal Date created: May 07, 2022

How does temperature change affect surface tension of water?

Asked By: Robert Hijmans Date created: May 17, 2022

The strength of surface tension depends on intermolecular forces. As temperature increases, molecules of liquid become more active and they move more rapidly; therefore, the intermolecular forces are more instable. Surface tension decreases with increasing temperature.

Answered By: Jonas Byström Date created: May 19, 2022

What can affect surface tension?

Asked By: Andreas Rejbrand Date created: May 18, 2022

There are three factors that affect surface tension.Temperature- the surface tension of a liquid decreases with increase in temperature. ... Soluble impurities - the presence of soluble impurities may increase or decrease the surface tension. ... Insoluble impurities- insoluble impurities decrease the surface tension.

Answered By: Phillip Senn Date created: May 18, 2022

How does water temperature affect the cleaning ability of a detergent?

Asked By: Val Date created: May 17, 2022

In addition, the high temperature increases the water's energy, and this energy may be used to break bonds between dirt and curtains for which colder water will not have enough energy. ... Detergent breaks surface tension by disrupting the bond between water molecules.

Answered By: Damien MATHIEU Date created: May 19, 2022

How do detergents affect water?

Asked By: np8 Date created: May 16, 2022

Detergents also add another problem for aquatic life by lowering the surface tension of the water. ... Phosphates in detergents can lead to freshwater algal blooms that releases toxins and deplete oxygen in waterways. When the algae decompose, they use up the oxygen available for aquatic life.

Answered By: Jakob Borg Date created: May 19, 2022

Related Question Answers

Antonis Christofides

Professor

How does surface tension affect life?

Surface and interfacial tensions are phenomena that affect our everyday life. ... High surface tension of water is also the reason why rain comes down as a spherical drop. High surface energy drives the water drop to take a shape with as little surface area as possible, making a sphere shape most favorable.

Bassetassen

Professor

What are the factors that affect surface tension?

Surface tension depends on the nature of the liquid, the surrounding environment and temperature.

Liquids where molecules have large attractive intermolecular force will have a large surface tension..

LoLance

Professor

Does the temperature of water affect surface tension?

As temperature increases, molecules of liquid become more active and they move more rapidly; therefore, the intermolecular forces are more instable. Surface tension decreases with increasing temperature.

Brett DeWoody

Professor

Why does the full moon affect my emotions?

While the moon's magnetic effect is not creating a physical movement of water in our bodies (according to science), it could be bringing heightened emotions to surface. ... The full moon can feel like a bit of a disruptive time, resulting in more erratic behaviour, tension, or tiredness.

oz123

Professional

What factors affect surface tension?

Surface tension is caused by the effects of intermolecular forces at the interface. Surface tension depends on the nature of the liquid, the surrounding environment and temperature. Liquids where molecules have large attractive intermolecular force will have a large surface tension.

bobince

Professional

How does dish soap affect surface tension?

Adding soap lowers the water's surface tension so the drop becomes weaker and breaks apart sooner.

Making water molecules stick together less is what helps soaps clean dishes and clothes more easily..

Marcus Leon

Professional

How does salt affect water surface tension?

NaCl salts cause an increase of the surface tension and the residence time of interfacial water molecules. They also decrease the residence time of interfacial n-decane molecules. KCl salt has similar effects, although to a smaller extent.

Paul Samsotha

Professional

How does volume affect density?

Density and Volume are inversely proportional to each other. ... When density increases, volume decreases. When volume increases, density decreases.

wong2

User

What factors affect the rate of diffusion quizlet?

Terms in this set (7)extent of the concentration gradient. greater the difference in concentration, the more rapid the diffusion. ... mass of the molecules diffusing. ... temperature. ... solvent density. ... solubility. ... surface area and thickness of the plasma membrane. ... distance travelled.

Lodle

User

What are the 5 factors that affect current flow?

Four Factors That Create Ocean Currents

  • Wind. Wind is the single biggest factor in the creation of surface currents.
  • Water Density. Another major factor in the creation of currents is water density, caused by the amount of salt in a body of water, and its temperature.
  • Ocean Bottom Topography.
  • Coriolis Effect.

Trent

User

How does oil affect the surface tension of water?

Surface tension is the measure of attraction between the surface molecules of a liquid. The higher the oil's surface tension, the more likely a spill will remain in place. ... Because increased temperatures can reduce a liquid's surface tension, oil is more likely to spread in warmer waters than in very cold waters.

Jonathan

User

Does incubation time affect bacterial growth?

Factors such as incubation period, temperature and pH can affect the growth of biosurfactant producing bacteria, their ability to produce biosurfactant and reduce surface tension. ... tequilensis culture successfully reduced after 48 hours of incubation period. Cell free culture of B. subtilis and B.

Mark Harrison

User

How does temperature change affect surface tension?

As the temperature of a liquid increases, its surface tension decreases. When water heats up, the movement of its molecules disrupts the imbalanced forces on the surface of the water and weakens its sheet-like barrier of tightly bound molecules, thereby lowering the surface tension.

tacoshy

Guest

How does vegetable oil affect surface tension?

Measurements were performed from 23 ± 1°C to the oils' smoke point at intervals of every 20°C. Density and surface tension decreased linearly with increasing temperature, whereas the viscosity decreased exponentially. ... The oil type influenced the density and viscosity of oil, but did not affect surface tension.

Limey

Guest

How does water cohesion affect living organisms?

Cohesion of water molecules is responsible for creating water's surface tension, which allows insects to walk along the top surface of the water, mate and feed on the water's surface. These forces act together to allow water to flow upward through plants' vascular system. ...

H6.

Guest

How does water's surface tension affect life?

Surface and interfacial tensions are phenomena that effect our everyday life. ... High surface tension of water is also the reason why rain comes down as a spherical drop. High surface energy drives the water drop to take a shape with as little surface area as possible, making a sphere shape most favorable.

Naveen

Guest

What is a surfactant How does it affect the surface tension of water?

The cohesive forces between the water molecules are very strong making the surface tension of water high. As surfactants absorb they break these interactions. The intermolecular forces between surfactant and water molecule are much lower than between two water molecules and thus surface tension will decrease.

AmerllicA

Guest

Why does changing the shape of an object not affect its density?

Changing the shape of an object will not change the density of an object because the mass and the volume stays the same. So then the density stays the same. ... An air bubble rises to the surface of a glass of water w=1 g/mL because the air bubble has less density than the water.

chux - Reinstate Monica

Guest

How does surface tension affect the size of a drop?

It is concluded that surface tension can be expected to decrease with decrease in droplet size over a wide range of circumstances. ... The decreases become significant for very small drops. The results are of interest in view of the important role of surface tension in determining the behavior of small droplets.

Boud

Guest

Do solutes affect surface tension?

Addition of solute into solvent may lead to an increase in surface tension, such as salt in water and water in alcohol, due to solute depletion at the interface. ... The surface tension is increased linearly with the bulk concentration of the solute c(b) and the interaction range lambda.

kn3l

Guest

Does pH affect surface tension?

At pH < 0 the surface tension decreases significantly, indicating adsorption of HCl from strong acid solutions.

At pH > 13 the surface tension increases, indicating a lower surface concentration of hydroxide ion than in the bulk solution.

...

The surface tension is given by the Gibbs Eq..

ciekals11

Guest

Does pressure affect surface tension?

A decrease in surface tension with increasing pressure is, however, due to more similar densities between these dissimilar constituents. Related to this, it is found that the slope of surface tension with temperature itself decreases at higher pressures.

cartant

Guest

Does salinity affect surface tension?

NaCl salts cause an increase of the surface tension and the residence time of interfacial water molecules. They also decrease the residence time of interfacial n-decane molecules.

tpetzoldt

Guest

Does salt affect surface tension?

Adding salt to water does increase the surface tension of water, although not by any significant amount. ... However, experiments done with salt water show that surface tension actually increases when salt is added to pure water.

Jonathon Watney

Guest

Does speed affect surface tension?

Typically surface tension is only affected by solutes, surfactants, or temperature gradients. ... Surface tension is not influenced by velocity, but it may become negligible compared to inertial forces which arise due to velocity.

rampion

Guest

Does surface area affect surface tension?

In liquids, when the surface area is increased, molecules are allowed to move from the bulk phase to the interface. As a result, the number of molecules per unit area (i.e. the distance between the molecules at the interface) remains the same. Therefore, the surface tension does not change.

Samuel Everson

Guest

Does surface tension affect volume?

Surface tension gives them their near-spherical shape, because a sphere has the smallest possible surface area to volume ratio.

Formation of drops occurs when a mass of liquid is stretched..

JvdV

Guest

Does the pH of water affect surface tension?

The surface tension of water is almost independent of pH between pH 1 and 13. The Gibbs isotherm and electroneutrality allow equal H+ and OH− in double layer. ... The surface tension increases from pH 9 down to 4 in 10 mM NaCl or KBr.

miradulo

Guest

Does velocity affect surface tension?

2 Answers. Surface tension does not change with fluid velocity. Typically surface tension is only affected by solutes, surfactants, or temperature gradients. ... Surface tension is not influenced by velocity, but it may become negligible compared to inertial forces which arise due to velocity.

Lazarus

Guest

Does viscosity affect surface tension?

In principle, surface tension, being a thermodynamic property, is independent of viscos- ity. However, the processes occurring during surface tension measurements, such as detachment from an orifice, which are viscosity dependent, may affect the resulting surface tension measurement.

Karthik S

Guest

How do impurities affect surface tension?

As the concentration of the impurity increases the equilibrium surface tension decreases. The decrease in the equilibrium surface tension is also dependent upon the concentration of the tetradecylpyridinium bromide. As the concentration of the surfactant (TPB) increases the effect of the impurity is reduced.

Aaronaught

Guest

How do insoluble impurities affect surface tension?

From the above points, it can be concluded that by dissolving highly soluble impurities in water, the surface tension of water increases, and by adding insoluble impurities like oil, etc. the surface tension of water decreases.

Hackinet

Guest

How do surfactants affect surface tension?

The cohesive forces between the water molecules are very strong making the surface tension of water high. As surfactants absorb they break these interactions. The intermolecular forces between surfactant and water molecule are much lower than between two water molecules and thus surface tension will decrease.

Antwane

Guest

How does Acid affect surface tension?

Higher concentration of methanol causes a greater reduction in surface tension. Corrosion inhibitors CI25 and CI5 decrease surface tension of spent acid. Increase in concentration of CI25 further decreases the surface tension, but increase in CI5 concentration does not affect the surface tension.

Jayesh

Guest

How does ethanol affect surface tension?

Water has a high surface tension because it is strongly attracted to itself. However, if you add alcohol, instead of water interacting only with other water molecules, it now interacts (less strongly) with alcohol, and the surface tension of the mixture will be lower.

Junius L.

Guest

How does grease affect surface tension?

The end of the detergent molecule which attaches to fat (grease) repels water molecules.

...

This weakens the hydrogen bonds holding the water molecules together at the surface.

The result is a break in the surface tension of the water..

thkala

Guest

How does oil affect surface tension of water?

In a cup of water the surface tension is due to imbalance of molecular forces . ... Putting oil which has lower surface tension than water reduce the surface tension. The layer of water molecules and layers of oil molecule balance force between the two interface reducing the surface tension at the water surface.

Sanjayrajsinh

Guest

How does oil affect surface tension?

Putting oil which has lower surface tension than water reduce the surface tension. The layer of water molecules and layers of oil molecule balance force between the two interface reducing the surface tension at the water surface. ... This causes a hydrogen bond to form, which in turn causes surface tension.

Viren V Varasadiya

Guest

How does soap affect the water's surface tension quizlet?

Terms in this set (5) Soap/Detergents and Increases in Temperature/ Soap/Detergents weaken surface tension because molecules in the soap and detergents move in-between molecules of water weakening the cohesion of the water molecules from one another.

pault

Guest

How does surface tension affect animals?

Surface tension makes this type of locomotion possible. Water molecules adhere to other water molecules around them in all directions. ... These animals have a microscopic layer of dense hairs on their legs that can be coated with water-repellent wax, or the hairs can trap a cushion of air around their legs.

Josh Kelley

Guest

How does surface tension affect living organisms?

Surface tension causes water to clump in drops rather than spreading out in a thin layer. It also allows water to move through plant roots and stems, thermometers, and the smallest blood vessels in your body. As one molecule moves up, it 'pulls' the others with it.

Sifat Amin

Guest

How does surface tension affect the lungs?

The term surface tension refers to the cohesive state that occurs at a liquid-gas interface or liquid-liquid interface. Within the lungs, this occurs at the interface between the alveolar membrane and the airway. Increased surface tension increases cohesion within the alveoli, pulling the alveoli closed.

AJT82

Guest

How does surface tension affect water?

Surface tension in water owes to the fact that water molecules attract one another, as each molecule forms a bond with the ones in its vicinity. ... Due to the surface tension, small objects will "float" on the surface of a fluid, as long as the object cannot break through and separate the top layer of water molecules.

kshetline

Guest

How does light intensity affect the thickness of a leaf?

With increasing light intensity, leaf thickness, leaf density, and mesophyll cell surface area and volume per leaf surface area increased. Thick leaves with low density mesophyll became thinner and more dense with increasing growth temperature corresponding to an increase in maximum net photosynthetic rates.

Jared Burrows

Guest

Does density affect sound absorption?

The number of fibers increases per unit area when the apparent density is large. Energy loss increases as the surface friction increases, thus the sound absorption coefficient increases. Less dense and more open structure ab- sorbs sound of low frequencies (500 Hz).