Best answer

Data mining can help you discover new markets and ways to be more profitable in existing markets. It can help you avoid the embarrassing situation of having to tell a customer you can't deliver because you didn't plan well enough.

Answered by: Kyle Date created: May 19, 2022

How does mining affect the soil?

Asked By: Charlie Date created: May 05, 2022

Environmental impacts of mining can occur at local, regional, and global scales through direct and indirect mining practices. Impacts can result in erosion, sinkholes, loss of biodiversity, or the contamination of soil, groundwater, and surface water by the chemicals emitted from mining processes.

Answered By: MJBZA Date created: May 08, 2022

Does VRAM affect Hashrate?

Asked By: Osama Bin Saleem Date created: May 13, 2022

It depends on what you are mining, but to get the best hash rate you need a lot of VRAM. That is not the only factor, but it certainly is a major one. ... Some cards specifically do better mining certain cryptos, like AMD is the choice for CryptoNote coins over NVidia cards.

Answered By: Andreas Mueller Date created: May 14, 2022

Does VRAM affect mining?

Asked By: Doug Stevenson Date created: May 15, 2022

It depends on what you are mining, but to get the best hash rate you need a lot of VRAM. That is not the only factor, but it certainly is a major one. ... Some cards specifically do better mining certain cryptos, like AMD is the choice for CryptoNote coins over NVidia cards.

Answered By: TheHippo Date created: May 18, 2022

Does VRAM speed affect mining?

Asked By: Kris Date created: May 06, 2022

VRAM is almost always the bottleneck in monero (cryptonight) mining. VRAM should definitely be your main focus when overclocking, core clock is actually not that important for hashrate, I wouldn't try and push it much just leave it around stock or underclock it to reduce power consumption.

Answered By: alecxe Date created: May 09, 2022

How much does mining affect GPU?

Asked By: Hesam Date created: May 01, 2022

Graphics card-maker Nvidia says it will deliberately reduce the efficiency of its latest card by 50% when it is used to mine the crypto-currency Ethereum.

Answered By: David Date created: May 02, 2022

How will EIP 1559 affect mining?

Asked By: angabriel Date created: May 08, 2022

Since Ethereum's launch, miners have generated revenue from both block rewards and transaction fees. Under EIP-1559, the protocol burns the largest part of the overall fee — i.e., the base fee. Miners will only receive inclusion fees. ... Therefore, such a change may significantly reduce mining revenue.

Answered By: prasad_ Date created: May 09, 2022

Does CPU affect mining?

Asked By: Francisco Puga Date created: May 05, 2022

As a general rule, they have ZERO effect. There have been many 6+ GPU mining rigs built with the Sempron 145 (an older SINGLE-CORE CPU) that had the same hashrate as if you upgraded it to a dual-core like the Athlon X240. There are a very few exceptions, but those aren't generally “mining” coin directly.

Answered By: Dale K Date created: May 06, 2022

Does mining pool affect Hashrate?

Asked By: Darek Kay Date created: May 15, 2022

6 Answers. The size of a pool, its total hashrate and the distribution of hashrate between bigger and smaller miners, have no effect on the rewards you, mining with a specific hashrate, will obtain on average.

Answered By: Andrew Grimm Date created: May 15, 2022

Does RAM affect Hashrate?

Asked By: k_rus Date created: May 10, 2022

DDR3 or DDR4 for Mining Again this does not affect the overall hashrate and performance of the mining rig as some might think but it still plays an important role in your mining rigs success.

Answered By: Luke Date created: May 13, 2022

Does texting affect data usage?

Asked By: Daniel W. Date created: May 15, 2022

If you're just sending text-based messages, then there's really no problem.

...

However, when you start sending or receiving photo or audio messages using cellular, you're going to use a lot more data.

If you do anything with video messages, you'll be burning up data like crazy..

Answered By: sarnold Date created: May 15, 2022

Related Question Answers

e-satis

Professor

Does strength affect mining rs3?

Rocks.

Mining rocks do not deplete.

...

The amount of progress gained will depend on the player's Mining level, the tier of pickaxe that they use and their current stamina level.

Additionally, 10% of the player's Strength level is added to the player's progress gains..

sawa

Professor

Does strength affect mining Runescape?

Rocks. Mining rocks do not deplete. ... The amount of progress gained will depend on the player's Mining level, the tier of pickaxe that they use and their current stamina level. Additionally, 10% of the player's Strength level is added to the player's progress gains.

Mike Two

Professor

How did mining affect the industrial revolution?

The development of factories by Arkwright and the improvement of the steam engine by Watt further increased demand for coal. ... As a result, coal mines got deeper and deeper and coal mining became more and more dangerous. Coal shafts could go hundreds of feet into the ground.

Shane

Professor

How cyber attacks affect businesses?

A successful cyber-attack can lead to the loss of your company's critical data including customers' personal information. Attackers can use this data to demand ransom from you or harass your customers. ... When hackers steal your customer data, you risk falling into endless lawsuits and eventually declaring bankruptcy.

knittl

Professor

Does erasing iPhone affect other devices?

If you go to Settings>General>Reset and tap Erase All Content and Settings it won't effect any other devices. You would only start erasing data from the iPad if you were to go to the individual data areas on the phone and start deleting data.

captain-yossarian

Professional

Does resetting iPhone affect other devices?

If you go to Settings>General>Reset and tap Erase All Content and Settings it won't effect any other devices.

You would only start erasing data from the iPad if you were to go to the individual data areas on the phone and start deleting data..

Praetorian

Professional

Does Bitrate affect video quality?

Video bitrate is directly correlated to video quality. Higher the bitrate, higher the video quality. But bitrate is not the only parameter affecting visual quality, pixel also plays a role in video quality. Bitrate is generally represented by kbps which essentially means kb (kilobit) of data per second.

Madara's Ghost

Professional

Does data roaming affect calls?

Data roaming occurs whenever your phone disconnects from your carrier's network and hops on another network. Roaming allows you to make calls, send texts, and use wireless data even when you're outside of your network's boundaries.

Johan Dahlin

Professional

Does resetting your iPhone affect your SIM card?

No, Iphone restore never deletes sim data, moreover sim data is nothing but carrier data and some contacts where you can saved to sim. Sim data will not be affected.

David Rodríguez - dribeas

User

How does technology affect mining?

Safer working conditions through improved underground communication, automation, more sophisticated mineral and metal transportation, and emergency response measures are achieved by integrating technology into mining projects. Technological advancements in mining are also making operations more productive.

BinaryMisfit

User

Does mining fatigue affect PVP?

No , haste and mining fatigue only affect mining , it might seem like he's swinging his sword faster / slower , but the attack speed never changes .

Andrew Marshall

User

How does efficiency affect mining speed?

This enchantment has five levels of power, with each level of power progressively increasing the mining speed of the tool. For example, a Minecraft player with a diamond Pickaxe with Efficiency IV would be able to mine a block of obsidian faster than a player using a diamond pickaxe with Efficiency II.

Zev Spitz

User

How does mining affect animals?

Coal mining has serious, lasting negative impacts on wildlife. In the short term, species can be killed or displaced from their habitat. In the long term, many wildlife species face severe impacts resulting from their habitat being destroyed.

mythz

User

How does salt mining affect the environment?

Environmental impact rock salt mining by dissolution manifests in various ways: surface and ground waters may be affected by discharges of contaminated water, air can be affected by emissions of particulate matter, and subsidence of surrounding terrain can affect inhabited areas.

Stephen Cleary

Guest

How does silver mining affect the environment?

Mining silver, or any mineral in general, can greatly impact our environment. For one, it causes lots of erosion. It also contaminates groundwater, soil and surface water by using chemicals from the mining process. Plus, mining contributes to the formation of sinkholes and loss of biodiversity.

astentx

Guest

How does mining affect Canada?

In 2019, the mining sector contributed $109 Billion, or 5%, of Canada's total nominal GDP. The industry's direct and indirect employment accounts for 719,000 jobs, accounting for one in every 26 jobs in Canada.

Peter Elespuru

Guest

Does mining affect CPU?

If your wiring and power supply are correct your computer will not break. The Cpu and GPU are strained while mining and could be affected.

Mir-Ismaili

Guest

How does downloading affect data usage?

Downloading a 200MB photo will always require 200 MB. However, the faster the speed, the quicker you can complete a task such as downloading or uploading a file. That means that you're able to do more, and consume more data, in the same amount of time if you have fast speeds.

Raphael Rafatpanah

Guest

How does mining coal affect the environment?

The clearing of trees, plants, and topsoil from mining areas destroys forests and natural wildlife habitats. It also promotes soil erosion and flooding, and stirs up dust pollution that can lead to respiratory problems in nearby communities.

Vincent Cantin

Guest

How does mining quartz affect the environment?

Some ecological impacts of mining gemstones include destruction of landscapes and agricultural and forest lands, sedimentation and erosion, soil contamination and surface and groundwater pollution, air pollution, and waste management.

Tanaike

Guest

How does coal mining affect humans?

Coal mining leads U.S. industries in fatal injuries, and miners have suffered prolonged health issues, such as black lung disease, which causes permanent scarring of the lung tissues. Surface mining destroys forests and groundcover, leading to flooding and soil erosion.

Rod

Guest

How does mining sand affect shorelines?

This theft of beach and dune sand is a direct cause of erosion along many shorelines.

...

Another major impact of beach sand mining is the loss of protection from storms surges associated with tropical cyclones and tsunamis..

fortran

Guest

How does sand mining affect groundwater?

Apart from it, sand mining transforms the riverbeds into large and deep pits; as a result, the groundwater table drops leaving the drinking water wells on the embankments of these rivers dry. ... Increased riverbed and bank erosion increases suspended solids in the water at the excavation site and downstream.

Animesh Singh

Guest

How does sand mining affect the environment?

Excessive instream sand-and-gravel mining causes the degradation of rivers.

Instream mining lowers the stream bottom, which may lead to bank erosion.

Depletion of sand in the streambed and along coastal areas causes the deepening of rivers and estuaries, and the enlargement of river mouths and coastal inlets..

ams

Guest

How does the Data Protection Act affect employers?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) governs the holding and processing of personal data. ... As a business, you will be handling the personal information of your employees, suppliers and / or customers: it is therefore likely that your activities will be caught by the provisions of the DPA.

hasen

Guest

How does data quality affect information?

More Informed Decision-Making Improved data quality leads to better decision-making across an organization. The more high-quality data you have, the more confidence you can have in your decisions. Good data decreases risk and can result in consistent improvements in results.

user158

Guest

How do humans affect the cycles?

We affect these cycles by burning fossil fuels, clearing plants and trees, mining, and adding chemicals to our waterways.

akbiggs

Guest

How does bandwidth affect your Internet speed?

More bandwidth means that you'll receive more data at the same time. ... Your data is just transferred to you at a faster rate because more data can be sent at the same time. It's more efficient, making your internet perceptually faster, not technically faster. All of that said, there isn't just one internet speed.

Alexei - check Codidact

Guest

Does VPN affect cellular data?

It really does not matter whether you are connected to Wi-Fi or established a mobile (cellular) data connection – a VPN will always work where the internet is accessible. ... Many VPN providers have their apps for iOS or Android devices and these applications work on both Wi-Fi and mobile (cellular) data.

Titian Cernicova-Dragomir

Guest

Does mining affect GPU?

Those of us who have built prized gaming rigs wouldn't dare risk them for anything, even extra income. Lucky for them, mining doesn't degrade your GPU any more than a lifetime of l33t gaming. ...

Peter Elespuru

Guest

How does an SSD affect game performance?

The answer for how SSDs affect gaming performance is primarily found in the boot and load times that your computer carries out. SSDs store your game's data for retrieval when you play. They shine in that your computer will be able to find and pull up that data faster.

halfbit

Guest

Will changing motherboard affect present OS?

Changing the Ram, motherboard, and CPU will not alter the data that is stored on your hard drives. YOU deciding to reinstall your operating systems without backing anything up, because you bought new hardware… THAT would cause you to lose your data.

Daren Thomas

Guest

How Net Neutrality will affect data networks?

When you boil it down, net neutrality means that all data is equally accessible via the Internet. This means that regardless of whether you are a small accounting firm or one of the big name international firms, you have equal access to placing information and accessing other information via the web.

Justin Cave

Guest

How does bandwidth affect speed?

More bandwidth means that you'll receive more data at the same time. ... Your data is just transferred to you at a faster rate because more data can be sent at the same time. It's more efficient, making your internet perceptually faster, not technically faster. All of that said, there isn't just one internet speed.

Pavel_K

Guest

How does the width of the data bus affect system performance?

Width of the data bus The data bus is a set of parallel wires or connectors that transports data between the processor and main memory. ... Therefore, increasing the size of the data bus improves the system performance of the computer.

Ahmad Awais

Guest

Does screen resolution affect data usage?

The resolution of the screen should have nothing to do with data usage directly, though a definite case can be made that the higher resolution camera can cause higher data use if you're taking photos and using your cellular data to upload those images to iCloud or some other cloud service..

georg

Guest

How does cache size affect performance?

Cache size Cache is a small amount of high-speed random access memory (RAM) built directly within the processor. It is used to temporarily hold data and instructions that the processor is likely to reuse. The bigger its cache, the less time a processor has to wait for instructions to be fetched.

bformet

Guest

How will data mining affect the future?

Data mining tools predict future trends and behaviors, allowing businesses to make proactive, knowledge-driven decisions. The automated, prospective analyses offered by data mining move beyond the analyses of past events provided by retrospective tools typical of decision support systems.

Haseeb Anwar

Guest

How does SNR affect signal quality?

SNR directly impacts the performance of a wireless LAN connection. A higher SNR value means that the signal strength is stronger in relation to the noise levels, which allows higher data rates and fewer retransmissions – all of which offers better throughput.

Salman von Abbas

Guest

Does hotspot affect data?

Hotspots and Data Limits The data used for hotspots can be counted against any data limits you have on your cell phone plan. In addition to your overall data limits, most plans that allow for mobile hotspot have a limit on how much data you can use for the mobile hotspot.

mt1022

Guest

How do natural disasters affect computer data?

Natural disasters such as flood, fire, earthquakes, and more are impossible to predict or prevent. And if all of your data is stored in one location at the time of the disaster, you risk losing it all without any means to recover it. This makes storing your data on multiple devices, and in multiple locations, critical.

Luke Puplett

Guest

Does a trust fund affect Social Security benefits?

HOW DOES MONEY FROM A TRUST THAT IS NOT MY RESOURCE AFFECT MY SSI BENEFITS? Money paid directly to you from the trust reduces your SSI benefit. Money paid directly to someone to provide you with food or shelter reduces your SSI benefit but only up to a certain limit.

Paul P

Guest

How does mining affect the environment in South Africa?

Air and water pollution as a result of mining, acid mine drainage, toxic waste and abandoned mines continue to pose serious risks to South Africa's communities and its environment, says the Bench Marks Foundation. The single most destructive impact of mining is on the environment.

Jonathon Reinhart

Guest

How does cache affect processor speed?

A CPU cache places a small amount of memory directly on the CPU. This memory is much faster than the system RAM because it operates at the CPU's speed rather than the system bus speed. ... Placing the data on the cache makes it accessible faster.

Josien

Guest

How does larger cache size affect system performance?

Cache size Cache is a small amount of high-speed random access memory (RAM) built directly within the processor. It is used to temporarily hold data and instructions that the processor is likely to reuse. The bigger its cache, the less time a processor has to wait for instructions to be fetched.